• Sure-Flex Shaft Coupling

Sure-Flex Shaft Coupling

With well over 35 years of product knowledge combined with a large stock of Sure-Flex Couplings and Sleeves provides a great basic shaft coupling solution. Mix that with knowledgeable staff who are always available, and you have a great combination. The basic coupling uses two cast hubs available pre-bored or pilot bored and  a proven centre element produced from a elastic polymer, to  compensate for arduous shaft misalignments.  The proven product delivers reliable torque transmission whilst simultaneously dealing with shock and vibration.

The name TB Wood’s Sure-Flex®  Product has long been associated with quality. TB Wood’sSure-Flex® couplings utilises a rubber (EPDM), Neoprene, or Hytrel sleeve between two cast hubs. The flexible element allows 4-way flexing action and absorbs virtually all types of shock, misalignment, and end float. The sleeves also exhibit exceptional torsional flexibility. The cast hubs can be supplied bored and keyed to suit motor shafts from 10mm to 140mm as standard . With Sure-Flex® couplings, the need for lubrication and maintenance is eliminated. As a result, these couplings provide clean, dependable, and quiet performance for a variety of applications.

Sure-Flex®  shaft couplings can be installed quickly and easily because there are no bolts, gaskets, covers or seals. Alignment can be checked with a straight edge placed across the outside of the precision machined flanges. No special tools are needed for installation, alignment or removal. With Sure-Flex couplings, the need for lubrication and maintenance is also eliminated. The uniquely designed connecting teeth allow lateral flexibility whilst accepting both parallel and angular misalignment without wear.As a result, these couplings provide clean, dependable, and quiet performance for a variety of applications.

  • Four-way flexing action absorbs extreme torsional shock and vibration
  • Accepts both parallel and angular misalignment without wear
  • Fast and easy installation without bolts, gaskets, covers or seals
  • Lubrication-free design provides quiet, reliable performance
  • Flexible sleeves available in EPDM, Neoprene and Hytrel
  • Choose from an extensive range of sizes, using BTS, bushed, clamp and spacer flanges
  • To suit shaft sizes from 10mm to 140mm, with keyways
  • Hytrel sleeves for petrochemical applications are standard

If you require further technical information, please do not hesitate to contact our sales engineers who will be more than happy to help you with your selection.

  • Sure-Flex Shaft Coupling
  • Spacer coupling designs
    Spacer coupling designs
  • Split, solid or split and ring sleeve designs
    Split, solid or split and ring sleeve designs
  • Hytrel hubs for petro-chemical environments
    Hytrel hubs for petro-chemical environments
  • Ideal for pumps and compressors
    Ideal for pumps and compressors
  • 4 way flexing
    4 way flexing
  • Trouble free operation
    Trouble free operation
  • Stocked and ready for delivery
    Stocked and ready for delivery

Sure-Flex sleeves are available in four materials or compounds and various shape configurations.

Sleeve MaterialEPDMNEOPRENEHYTRELURETHANE
Available Sleeve Styles Style designator
  1 pc, unsplitJEJNHU
  1 pc, splitJESJNS--
  2 pieceENHS-
Typical UseGeneral PurposeOil Resist Non-flameGeneral PurposeStiffness
     
Torsional wind up15°15°
Angular Misalignment1/4°1/4°
Temperature (C°)    
Maximum+135°+94°+122°+94°
Minimum-34°-17°-54°-63°

Available SURE-FLEX sleeve sizes

Product No.Product Description
3J3JE EPDM
4J4JE EPDM
5J5JE EPDM
6J6JE EPDM
7J7JE EPDM
8J8JE EPDM
9J9JE EPDM
10J10JE EPDM
3JS3JES EPDM Split
4JS4JES EPDM Split
5JS5JES EPDM Split
6JS6JES EPDM Split
7JS7JES EPDM Split
8JS8JES EPDM Split
9JS9JES EPDM Split
10JS10JES EPDM Split
3JN3JN Neoprene
4JN4JN Neoprene
5JN5JN Neoprene
6JN6JN Neoprene
7JN7JN Neoprene
8JN8JN Neoprene
3JNS3JNS Neoprene Split
4JNS4JNS Neoprene Split
5JNS5JNS Neoprene Split
6JNS6JNS Neoprene Split
7JNS7JNS Neoprene Split
8JNS8JNS Neoprene Split
Product No.Product Description
44E EPDM
55E EPDM
66E EPDM
77E EPDM
88E EPDM
99E EPDM
1010E EPDM
1111E EPDM
1212E EPDM
1313E EPDM
1414E EPDM
1616E EPDM
4N4N Neoprene
5N5N Neoprene
6N6N Neoprene
7N7N Neoprene
8N8N Neoprene
9N9N Neoprene
10N10N Neoprene
11N11N Neoprene
12N12N Neoprene
13N13N Neoprene
14N14N Neoprene
Product No.Product Description
6H6H Hytrel
7H7H Hytrel
8H8H Hytrel
9H9H Hytrel
10H10H Hytrel
11H11H Hytrel
12H12H Hytrel
6HS6HS Split Hytrel
7HS7HS Split Hytrel
8HS8HS Split Hytrel
9HS9HS Split Hytrel
10HS10HS Split Hytrel
11HS11HS Split Hytrel
12HS12HS Split Hytrel
13HS13HS Split Hytrel
14HS14HS Split Hytrel
10U10U Urethane
11U11U Urethane
12U12U Urethane

Coupling Ratings (Metric)

SizeEPDM
Sleeves
Neoprene
Sleeves
KW @ RPMTorque
(Nm)
Stiffness
(Nm/rad)
Max RPM
10097014503000
3JE,JESJN,JNS0.070.691.032.136.8269200
4E,JE,JESN,JN,JNS0.141.382.064.2613.6527600
5E,JE,JESN,JN,JNS0.282.754.128.5227.11047600
6E,JE,JESN,JN,JNS0.535.167.7215.9750.81946000
7E,JE,JESN,JN,JNS0.868.3212.4425.7382.03135250
8E,JE,JESN,JN,JNS1.3413.0319.4740.29128.24904500
9E,JE,JESN2.1320.6630.8863.89203.47773750
10E,JE,JESN3.4033.0049.32102.05324.812413600
11EN5.3651.9977.72160.79511.819553600
12EN8.5282.63123.52255.57813.531072800
13EN13.43130.26194.72402.871282.448982400
14EN21.30206.58308.81638.922033.777682200
16E 55.91542.28810.631677.165338.5203921500

 

SizeHytrel
Sleeves
Urethane
Sleeves
KW @ RPMTorque
(Nm)
Stiffness
(Nm/rad)
Max RPM
10097014503000
6H,HS 2.1320.6630.8863.89203.411306000
7H,HS 3.4033.0049.32102.05324.822605250
8H,HS 5.3651.9977.72160.79511.833904500
9H,HS 8.5282.63123.52255.57813.553673750
10H,HSU13.43130.26194.72402.871282.411299*3600
11H,HSU21.30206.58308.81638.922033.714123*3600
12H,HSU37.27361.52540.421118.113559.025422*2800
13HS 55.93542.49810.941677.805340.6416802400
14HS 85.76831.841243.482572.718189.1670282200

 

Flexible sleeves for Sure-Flex couplings are available in four materials (EPDM, Neoprene, Hytrel and Urethane) and in three basic constructions. The various types are shown and described here.

 

JE-JES-JN-JNS SleevesJE-JES-JN-JNS

J sleeves are molded EPDM rubber (E) or Neoprene (N). They are available in one-piece solid construction (JE, JN) or one-piece split construction (JES, JNS). These sleeves may be used in any Sure-Flex flange within a given size.

E-N SleevesE-N

These sleeves are of two-piece design with a retaining ring. They are available in either EPDM (E) or Neoprene (N). They may be used with any flange within a given size. Sleeves are shown here assembled and disassembled.

H-HS-U SleevesH-HS-U

H (Hytrel) and U (Urethane) sleeves designed for high-torque applications, transmit four times as much power as an equivalent EPDM or Neoprene sleeve. Available in one-piece solid construction (H or U) or two-piece split construction (HS), these can be used only with S, C, and SC flanges. They cannot be used with J or B flanges or as direct replacements for EPDM or Neoprene sleeves.

 

A full range of hubs and flanges are available to suit all the sleeves. All details can be found on the on line catalogue or call our knowledgeable sales team to help with your specification on 01386 421005.

Part Numbers
x