Available on 4mm to 14mm diameter rolled ball screw stock  with 1mm to 6mm lead variants.

This is our most compact nut design. Mounting is via external keyway offering the smallest nut diameter and length possible. This range of precision rolled ball screws operate just below the accuracy grades of ground ball screw assemblies. By using precision ground ball nuts and then pairing them with precision cold rolled ball screws, can provide lead accuracies of less than 52 microns of error 300mm.  Abssac can supply outside diameters in the range from 4mm to 14mm with a range of leads per diameter. Due to the rolling process taking considerably less time than the ground ball screw manufacturing operation, the delivery time is also significantly reduced.

Abssac can supply pre-machined, ready to fit assemblies from the BSR series, which not only eliminates your potential scrap rates, but also ensures that the assemblies  supplied are certified with the accuracy tolerances. For more performance data, aswell as further screw and nut dimensions please see our catalogue. 2D and 3D drawings available on request.

Product typeModel No.Shaft dia
(mm)
Lead
(mm)
Ca/Thrust
Hor. Capacity
(N)
Coa
Vert. Capacity
(N)
Rolled Ball ScrewBSR04014.01.00560790
Rolled Ball ScrewBSR04024.02.00420570
Rolled Ball ScrewBSR05045.04.00470720
Rolled Ball ScrewBSR06016.01.006801200
Rolled Ball ScrewBSR06026.02.007501200
Rolled Ball ScrewBSR08018.01.007801650
Rolled Ball ScrewBSR08028.02.0024004100
Rolled Ball ScrewBSR0802.58.02.5018503000
Rolled Ball ScrewBSR08058.05.0018503000
Rolled Ball ScrewBSR100210.02.0027005300
Rolled Ball ScrewBSR100410.04.0030005200
Rolled Ball ScrewBSR100510.05.0030005200
Rolled Ball ScrewBSR100610.06.0030005000
Rolled Ball ScrewBSR120212.02.0030006400
Rolled Ball ScrewBSR140214.02.0032007500
Rolled Ball ScrewBSR140414.04.00570011600

 



Linear guides and rails

Guides & RailsIf you are interested in the using the ball screw ranges, do not forget that we also supply the full range of linear guides and rails which can provide the load support in your linear mechanism. Offering excellent rigidity and parallelism during operation the guides can be used in both vertical and horizontal planes.

Following the link to that product page Guides

Thrust and radial bearings

 

Please do not forget to ask for our competitive support bearing prices !

 If you require further technical information, please do not hesitate to contact our sales engineers who will be more than happy to help you with your selection.


Greases and Lubricants

We provide a full range of quality, low cost lubricants for all our linear products including low vapour pressure greases for clean room and vacuum applications. For example the new Trigel line is specifically formulated to offer a lubrication solution for a wide range of linear motion applications. Please ask for further details.  Grease features include, Temperature range -30°C to 150°C,  Revolutionary multi-complex soap technology, Greatly extended lubrication intervals typically 3 times longer than conventional soap thickened greases. Good corrosion resistance. Some greases are supplied blue in colour for high visibility.


Search   ABSSAC

x