35 years of product knowledge combined with a large stock of Sure-Flex Couplings and Sleeves provides a great basic shaft coupling solution.

With knowledgeable staff always available, we stock and supply the Sure-Flex® elastomeric shaft coupling. The basic coupling uses two cast hubs available prebored or pilot bored and  a proven centre element produced from a elastic polymer, to  compensate for ardous shaft misalignments.  The proven product delivers reliable torque transmission whilst simultaneously dealing with shock and vibration. EPDM and Neoprene sleeves have excellent dampening properties where as the Hytrel sleeves are for higher torques and petrochemical resistance.

Sure-Flex®  shaft couplings can be installed quickly and easily because there are no bolts, gaskets, covers or seals. Alignment can be checked with a straight edge placed across the outside of the precision machined flanges. No special tools are needed for installation, alignment or removal. Their 4-way flexing action absorbs virtually all types of shock, misalignment, and end float. With Sure-Flex couplings, the need for lubrication and maintenance is also eliminated. As a result, these couplings provide clean, dependable, and quiet performance for a variety of applications.

 

  • Four-way flexing action absorbs extreme torsional shock and vibration
  • Uniquely designed teeth and lateral flexibility accepts both parallel and angular misalignment without wear
  • Fast and easy installation without bolts, gaskets, covers or seals
  • Lubrication-free design provides quiet, reliable performance
  • Flexible sleeves available in EPDM, Neoprene and Hytrel
  • Choose from an extensive range of sizes, using BTS, bushed, clamp and spacer flanges
  • To suit shaft sizes from 10mm to 140mm, with keyways

 

The Lubrication-free design provides quiet, reliable performance.
The uniquely designed teeth allow lateral flexibility whilst accepting both parallel and angular misalignment without wear.

If you require further technical information, please do not hesitate to contact our sales engineers who will be more than happy to help you with your selection.

Part Numbers

Sure-Flex sleeves are available in four materials or compounds and various shape configurations.

Sleeve MaterialEPDMNEOPRENEHYTRELURETHANE
Available Sleeve Styles Style designator
  1 pc, unsplitJEJNHU
  1 pc, splitJESJNS--
  2 pieceENHS-
Typical UseGeneral PurposeOil Resist Non-flameGeneral PurposeStiffness
     
Torsional wind up15°15°
Angular Misalignment1/4°1/4°
Temperature (C°) 
Maximum+135°+94°+122°+94°
Minimum-34°-17°-54°-63°

Available SURE-FLEX sleeve sizes

Product No.Product Description Product No.Product Description Product No.Product Description
3J3JE EPDM44E EPDM6H6H Hytrel
4J4JE EPDM55E EPDM7H7H Hytrel
5J5JE EPDM66E EPDM8H8H Hytrel
6J6JE EPDM77E EPDM9H9H Hytrel
7J7JE EPDM88E EPDM10H10H Hytrel
8J8JE EPDM99E EPDM11H11H Hytrel
9J9JE EPDM1010E EPDM12H12H Hytrel
10J10JE EPDM1111E EPDM

1212E EPDM6HS6HS Split Hytrel
3JS3JES EPDM Split1313E EPDM7HS7HS Split Hytrel
4JS4JES EPDM Split1414E EPDM8HS8HS Split Hytrel
5JS5JES EPDM Split1616E EPDM9HS9HS Split Hytrel
6JS6JES EPDM Split
10HS10HS Split Hytrel
7JS7JES EPDM Split4N4N Neoprene11HS11HS Split Hytrel
8JS8JES EPDM Split5N5N Neoprene12HS12HS Split Hytrel
9JS9JES EPDM Split6N6N Neoprene13HS13HS Split Hytrel
10JS10JES EPDM Split7N7N Neoprene14HS14HS Split Hytrel

8N8N Neoprene
3JN3JN Neoprene9N9N Neoprene10U10U Urethane
4JN4JN Neoprene10N10N Neoprene11U11U Urethane
5JN5JN Neoprene11N11N Neoprene12U12U Urethane
6JN6JN Neoprene12N12N Neoprene 
7JN7JN Neoprene13N13N Neoprene
8JN8JN Neoprene14N14N Neoprene

 
3JNS3JNS Neoprene Split
4JNS4JNS Neoprene Split
5JNS5JNS Neoprene Split
6JNS6JNS Neoprene Split
7JNS7JNS Neoprene Split
8JNS8JNS Neoprene Split

Coupling Ratings (Metric)

SizeEPDM
Sleeves
Neoprene
Sleeves
KW @ RPMTorque
(Nm)
Stiffness
(Nm/rad)
Max RPM
10097014503000
3JE,JESJN,JNS0.070.691.032.136.8269200
4E,JE,JESN,JN,JNS0.141.382.064.2613.6527600
5E,JE,JESN,JN,JNS0.282.754.128.5227.11047600
6E,JE,JESN,JN,JNS0.535.167.7215.9750.81946000
7E,JE,JESN,JN,JNS0.868.3212.4425.7382.03135250
8E,JE,JESN,JN,JNS1.3413.0319.4740.29128.24904500
9E,JE,JESN2.1320.6630.8863.89203.47773750
10E,JE,JESN3.4033.0049.32102.05324.812413600
11EN5.3651.9977.72160.79511.819553600
12EN8.5282.63123.52255.57813.531072800
13EN13.43130.26194.72402.871282.448982400
14EN21.30206.58308.81638.922033.777682200
16E 55.91542.28810.631677.165338.5203921500

 

SizeHytrel
Sleeves
Urethane
Sleeves
KW @ RPMTorque
(Nm)
Stiffness
(Nm/rad)
Max RPM
10097014503000
6H,HS 2.1320.6630.8863.89203.411306000
7H,HS 3.4033.0049.32102.05324.822605250
8H,HS 5.3651.9977.72160.79511.833904500
9H,HS 8.5282.63123.52255.57813.553673750
10H,HSU13.43130.26194.72402.871282.411299*3600
11H,HSU21.30206.58308.81638.922033.714123*3600
12H,HSU37.27361.52540.421118.113559.025422*2800
13HS 55.93542.49810.941677.805340.6416802400
14HS 85.76831.841243.482572.718189.1670282200

 

Flexible sleeves for Sure-Flex couplings are available in four materials (EPDM, Neoprene, Hytrel and Urethane) and in three basic constructions. The various types are shown and described here.

 

JE-JES-JN-JNS Sleeves

JE-JES-JN-JNS

J sleeves are molded EPDM rubber (E) or Neoprene (N). They are available in one-piece solid construction (JE, JN) or one-piece split construction (JES, JNS). These sleeves may be used in any Sure-Flex flange within a given size.

E-N Sleeves

E-N

These sleeves are of two-piece design with a retaining ring. They are available in either EPDM (E) or Neoprene (N). They may be used with any flange within a given size. Sleeves are shown here assembled and disassembled.

H-HS-U Sleeves

H-HS-U

H (Hytrel) and U (Urethane) sleeves designed for high-torque applications, transmit four times as much power as an equivalent EPDM or Neoprene sleeve. Available in one-piece solid construction (H or U) or two-piece split construction (HS), these can be used only with S, C, and SC flanges. They cannot be used with J or B flanges or as direct replacements for EPDM or Neoprene sleeves.

 

A full range of hubs and flanges are available to suit all the sleeves. All details can be found on the on line catalogue or call our knowledgeable sales team to help with your specification on 01386 421005.


Search   ABSSAC

x